Right before the NC High School Athletic Association’s upcoming soccer season for the winter, the HighSchoolOT watchlist is previewing some of the state’s top players.

The items on the watch list are divided as follows: 10 for 4A and 3A and seven each for 2A and 1A. There are also 15 spots for non-NCHSAA schools that ended their season in the fall.

Being on the watch list does not guarantee a place on the HighSchoolOT All-State Team, which will be announced at the end of the NCHSAA season and includes players from all associations.

The All-State Team is composed of 25 representatives from the West and 25 from the East and is divided into the first team, the second team, the third team and the Honorable Mention.

Note: The names / schools listed below are as specific as the transfers and participation statuses whether or not we have been reported.

NCISAA / Others

  • Jeremy Alvarez, Greenfield (Senior) – 19 goals, 14 assists
  • Noah Behrmann, Carmel Christian (Senior) – 14 goals, 14 assists
  • George Culp, Westchester Country Day (Senior) – NCISAA All-State
  • Micah Dean, Scotland Christian (Senior) – 33 goals, 8 assists
  • Jacob Evans, Jacksonville Christian (Senior) – 22 goals, 11 assists
  • Aaron Faulk, Grace Christian (Sanford) (Senior) – 137 saves, 15 goals allowed in 11 games,
  • Peter Glas, Wake Christian (Senior) – NCISAA All-State
  • Valentino Lira, Concord Academy (sophomore) – NCISAA All-State
  • Campbell McFarlane, Cape Fear Academy (Senior) – 17 goals, 4 assists
  • Declan Mettee, Asheville School (Senior) – 20 goals, 1 assist
  • Reynaldo Molina, Freedom Christian (senior) – 16 goals, 6 assists
  • Chris Padilla, Liberty Christian (Richlands) (Senior) – 22 goals, 2 assists
  • Oliver Sheikhli, Ravenscroft (senior) – 9 goals, 1 assist
  • Bryce Teller, Neuse Christian (Senior) – 17 goals, 10 assists
  • Josiah Winters, Calvary Day (Senior) – 27 goals, 15 assists

4A

  • Richie Cano, Hough (Junior)
  • Ryan Davis, South Central (sophomore year)
  • Kalani Harris, Ashley (Senior)
  • Alex Hinton, Pine Forest (Senior)
  • Connor Kitson, Wake Forest (Senior)
  • Drew Lovelace, Holly Springs (Senior)
  • Cristian Marroquin, Olympia (Senior)
  • Pleh Reh, RJ Reynolds (Junior)
  • Stephen Sopp, Apex Friendship (Senior)
  • Brayden West, New Bern (Senior)

3A

  • Seldon Baldwin, New Hanover (Senior)
  • Asa Blake, AC Reynolds (Senior)
  • Ben Boston, Hickory (Senior)
  • Colter Conway, Watauga (Senior)
  • Matthew Diering, Western Guilford (Senior)
  • Carter Holt, Hickory (Senior)
  • Angel Lopez, Western Alamance (Senior)
  • Tyler McMurray, Forestview (Senior)
  • Fedrico Shannon, Cuthbertson (Senior)
  • Gavin Wheeler, Fike (Senior)

2A

  • Kevin Avila, Spring Creek (Senior)
  • Tanner Bouker, first flight (senior)
  • David Franquiz, Hybrid (Junior)
  • Francesco Gonzales, West Caldwell (Senior)
  • Josh Miller, Roanoke Rapids (Senior)
  • Alan Rubio, Greene Central (Senior)
  • Humberto Tapia, North Forsyth (Senior)

1A

  • Judson Bullard, Gray Stone Day (Senior)
  • Drew Hansen, Christ the King (second year)
  • Kyle Howarth, Woods Charter (Senior)
  • Elkin Lopez, Mount Airy (sophomore)
  • Nolan Maxwell, Voyager Academy (Senior)
  • Brady Mowers, Uwharrie Charter (Junior)
  • Devon Padgett, Granville Central (Senior)